News

AimValley in the news: DSP Valley article on software security and robustness

May, 2019 – Article of AimValley about embedding robustness and security in our products. You read about it in the news: systems have been hacked and confidential information has gotten into the wrong hands. With the growing complexity and ubiquity of our various information systems in today’s world, the challenge for software developers to guarantee […]

AimValley contributes to New Release of Wireshark 3.0.0

Wireshark is the world’s most popular open source network protocol analyzer. It is used for troubleshooting, analysis, development and education. We are proud to announce that the extensive knowledge AimValley has build up on the Circuit Emulation Service over Ethernet (CESoETH) protocol, has resulted in a valuable contribution to this open source project. Through the […]

OE Solutions demonstrates SD-WAN Smart SFP

San Diego, February 28, 2019 — OE Solutions demonstrates the use of the Smart SFP for Software Defined Wide Area Networking (SD-WAN) applications. Network Migration is a key application of Smart SFPs. Several versions are available for migration of legacy TDM services, T1 up to OC-48, over Ethernet. The Smart SFP for enhanced Software-Defined WAN […]

AimValley welcomes new recruits

For some time now, hiring graduates has been important to the AimValley strategy. Our business is about people and our team is dynamic, skilled and passionate about delivering high quality products and ICT-solutions to our customers. Today we welcome three new recruits: Jeroen – internship Electrical and Electronic Engineering Embedded Systems, Hogeschool Utrecht, working in […]

Starting 2019, AimValley provides local Software Support in Chennai, India

AimValley is pleased to announce that we can now offer local customer support in India. Starting 2019 Srinidhi Gopal will support our customers during all phases of datacom and telecom product development. Over the past years, while based at the AimValley HQ in The Netherlands, Srinidhi has been involved in several complex real-time embedded projects, […]

OE Solutions introduces Packet over SONET Smart SFP

Hilversum, September 20, 2018—OE Solutions announces a Smart SFP for 2.5 Gbps Packet over SONET/SDH. This new SFP+ transceiver introduces the possibility to connect routers and switches across SONET/SDH networks, without the need for a dedicated interface card.

Business Analysis Optical Transceiver Market 2023

Industry Analysis by Broadcom Corporation, Ruckus Networks, Curvature, GBC Photonics, AimValley B.V., integra optics, Moog Protokraft, PennWell Corporation. Global Optical Transceiver Market: Fiber Type (Single-Mode SFP, Multimode SFP), Data rate (Less than 10Gbps, 10 to 40 Gbps, 40 to 100 Gbps, more than 100 Gbps), End-User (Telecom, Enterprises, Data Centers), Form Factor, Configuration – Forecast […]

AimValley Employees ESD-Certified

Hilversum, June 6, 2018. ESD (electrostatic discharge) and its effects on electronic and electrical components is becoming more important as the industry adopts new devices that are extremely sensitive to very low voltage static discharge and electrical fields. Having a successful ESD-prevention process in place, is one of AimValley’s focus areas for continuous improvement of […]

OE Solutions has shipped Smart SFPs supporting half a million pseudowires

Ridgefield Park, New Jersey, March 9, 2018. Many operators now prefer the Smart SFP solution as it allows them to quickly enable legacy services on their packet platforms. In the future, when the legacy services are no longer required, the switch port can simply be turned into a regular Ethernet port by exchanging the Smart SFP by a regular transceiver, without the need to replace slide-in cards or perform complex configuration. Smart SFPs supporting more than half a million pseudowires have already been shipped and demand continues to grow.